As you are probably aware, the European Union is bringing into law a new regulation known as GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation. These regulations are designed to give you the client more control over the data we collect in order to setup and operate your account with us.

The regulation gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

HarryAdney Internet Services is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In a nutshell:

We use your personal data only to provide you the best service we can.

We do not sell or lease any of your data to any third party.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Ever.

 

This Policy explains when, how and why we collect personal information about people who visit, use and/or register with our website; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may update this Policy from time to time, and we’ll always contact you, usually by email to let you know when this happens. Please check this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@harryadney.com or by writing to HarryAdney Internet Services Bracken Banks, Edgley Farm, West Burton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 4UW. Alternatively, you can telephone 01969 662 871.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

We’re HarryAdney Internet Services, and we provide a range of internet related services to our clients all over the world. Our registered address is Bracken Banks, Edgley Farm, West Burton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 4UW.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you sign up for one of our services or if you register to receive our newsletter.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages you accessed and when. If you register a domain name, sign up for hosting or purchase any of our products or services, your card and other payment information is recorded by our billing system. It is also collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

•    Process orders that you have submitted through our online store;

•    Process applications or renewal of membership of HarryAdney Internet Services

•    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;

•    Process your entries into any competitions we occasionally run;

•    Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

•    Notify you of changes to our services, terms and conditions;

•    Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about campaigns, appeals, etc.;

•    Activities, promotions of our goods and services;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

 

What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

 

Consent of the data subject

We will directly ask for your consent to process data;

•    When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website

•    When you register for membership of HarryAdney Internet Services directly on our website, through paper forms, over the phone or face to face.

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances;

•    When you make a purchase on our website so that we can process your payment, confirm transaction details (typically via email) and arrange delivery of the goods and/or services.

 

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject;

  • We will use your personal data to process and facilitate your membership of HarryAdney Internet Services received either directly or passed to us via an affiliated Association.

Who has access to your information?

  • HarryAdney Internet Services

requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details so that we can process your membership of HarryAdney Internet Services.

  • Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process website payments, or to take professional photographs for your website).

When we use third party service providers, we provide only the minimum personal information that is necessary for them to deliver the service.

We further protect your data by working only with third parties who keep your information secure and do not use it for their own marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will never release your information to third parties beyond HarryAdney Internet Services and its member organisations for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you use our secure online payment page or make a purchase through the website, your payment is processed by a third-party payment processor. Our payment providers specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

We may transfer your personal information, with your permission, to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to a third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You can choose if you want to receive marketing information from us or not. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. You can also contact us by any of the methods outlined previously to make your wishes known to us. Please be aware that choosing not to be contacted by us for marketing purposes may mean you miss out on special offers, discounts, etc.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message if you have given us your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@harryadney.com, or from your dashboard in the client area. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01969 662 871.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can make changes to the data we hold about you by logging into your client area and making any changes there. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@harryadney.com, write to us at: HarryAdney Internet Services Bracken Banks, Edgley Farm, West Burton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 4UW, or call us on 01969 662 871.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information HarryAdney Internet Services hold about you which we will supply free of charge.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us your personal information, we ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 28 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like most websites, harryadney.com uses cookies, which are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive. It allows that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process the data of anyone aged under 16 without their parents or guardian’s explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide us with any personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing and processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will make sure that the appropriate security measures are taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU so that we can provide you with those services.

 

How to make a complaint

To exercise your rights, queries or to make a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at: info@harryadney.com, or write to us at: HarryAdney Internet Services Bracken Banks, Edgley Farm, West Burton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 4UW. Alternatively, you can telephone us 01969 662 871.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, we will contact you before any changes are made to this or other documents. In it we will explain this new use and why we are making it. prior to commencing the processing.

 

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

 

If at any time you wish to update, delete or amend any of the data we hold as part of our service to you, then please don't hesitate to open a ticket from within your client area and let us know.

We'll be happy to help.

 



Thursday, May 3, 2018





« Back

Powered by WHMCompleteSolution